CLA-2-55:S:N:N6:352 808339

Mr. J. L. Rastogi
Imptex International Corp.
131 West 35th Street
New York, NY 10001-2174

RE: The tariff classification of nylon/cotton blend woven fabric from Taiwan and Pakistan.

Dear Mr. Rastogi:

In your letter dated March 13, 1995, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of rip stop woven fabric that is composed of 50% staple nylon and 50% cotton. The fabric is constructed using 40/2 c.c. yarns in the warp and 16.5/1 c.c. yarns in the filling. Laboratory analysis reveals that this textile product is bleached and colored with a fugitive tint. It contains 81.8 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 20.4 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. This fabric is woven with a complex weave characterized by a cord like effect produced by periodically weaving two yarns as one in both the warp and filling directions. Weighing 260 g/m2, this merchandise will be imported in 162 centimeter widths. Fabrics treated with fugitive dyes are not considered dyed for the purpose of the Harmonized Tariff Schedules (HTS).

The applicable subheading for the rip stop woven fabric will be 5514.19.0090, HTS, which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic staple fibers, containing less than 85 percent by weight of such fibers, mixed mainly or solely with cotton, of a weight exceeding 170 g/m2, unbleached or bleached, other woven fabrics, other. The duty rate will be 16.2 percent ad valorem.

This woven fabric falls within textile category designation 220. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa, while products from Pakistan are subject to requirement of a visa only.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport